In re Estate of Ballett
[…] (a) All claims against the estate.
(b) Any objection by an interested person to whom notice was mailed that challenges the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, venue, or jurisdiction of the court.
* * * * * *
(3) Objections under paragraph (1)(b), by persons to whom notice was mailed, that are not filed within 3 months following the date of first publication of the notice are forever barred. Claims under paragraph (1)(a) are barred as provided in s. 733.702.

Section 733.2123 provides in pertinent part:
A petitioner may serve formal notice of his petition for administration on interested persons. No person who is served with formal notice of the petition for administration prior to the issuance of letters or who has waived notice may challenge the validity of the will, testacy of the decedent, qualifications of the personal representative, venue, or jurisdiction of the court, except in connection with the proceedings before issuance of letters.

An interested person is defined in Section 731.201(21), Florida Statutes, as any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding, including an heir at law or devisee who has not received his distribution. Parenthetically, appellee contends this statute excludes heirs at law, but we reject his proposed construction and hold the statute includes both heirs at law and devisees unless they have received their distribution.

If interested persons are to be limited by special time constraints, the personal representative must strictly comply with the statute authorizing such limitations. Nardi v. Nardi, 390 So.2d 438 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1980). In this case the strict requirements of Sections 733.212 and 733.2123 were not complied with. Baron was not served with the Notice of Administration as required by Section 733.212(1)(b), nor was he served with formal notice of the petition for administration as required by 733.2123. Anna R. pooh-poohs the slight difference between formal and informal notice, particularly because it is asserted that Baron had actual notice.