In re Estate of Anderson-Stewart
[…] This argument is contrary to the district court's findings, which are supported by the evidence.

Finally, appellant argues that the district court should have ordered decedent's estate to pay for his attorney fees. We review a district court's award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Martignacco, 689 N.W.2d 262, 271 (Minn. App. 2004) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Jan. 26, 2005). The statute that permits attorney fees for a personal representative, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-720 (2016), requires that the district court find that the personal representative defended a contested will in good faith. It provides, in relevant part:

Any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, or any interested person who successfully opposes the allowance of a will, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney[] fees incurred.

Appellant did not affirmatively move for attorney fees. In his opposition to Stewart's and respondent's requests for attorney fees, appellant requested an offset for the attorney fees that he had incurred.