In re Estate of Anderson
[…] Andrus , 671 F.2d 271, 274 (8th Cir.1982). . . . This doctrine is not to be lightly regarded, as we have repeatedly stated that statutes of limitations are looked upon with disfavor in actions brought by the State, and will not be enforced in the absence of clear and explicit statutory authority to do so. Dunn v. W.F. Jameson Sons, Inc ., 569 S.W.2d 799, 802 (Tenn. 1978); Anderson v. Security Mills , 175 Tenn. 197, 133 S.W.2d 478 (1939).

Daughrity , 188 S.W.3d at 191 (Emphasis added).

The second limitations period that applies to creditor's claims against an estate is found at T.C.A. § 30-2-310. This is the statute at issue in the present case and it provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 — 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), all claims and demands not filed by the state with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 — 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred . This statute of limitations shall not apply to claims for state taxes. Such claims shall continue to be governed by § 67-1-1501.

(Emphasis added).

The holding in Daughrity hinges upon this Court's finding that § 30-2-306 and § 30-2-307 contain no clear and explicit language from which to conclude that the claims of the State, acting in its official capacity, are included in the four-month limitations period.