In re Estate of Anderson
[…] This is a distinction that the Daughrity Court notes:

The chancellor's order relied on section 30-2-310 to find that the Bureau's claim was time barred. The chancellor was apparently relying on the language in subsection (b), where the legislature expressly made the twelve (12) month limitations period applicable to the state . . . .

Daughrity , 166 S.W.3d 194, note 4 (Emphasis added).

In its brief, the Bureau asserts, inter alia, that T.C.A. § 30-2-501(a) extends the twelve month statute of limitations in this case. T.C.A. § 30-2-501(a) reads:

Other than by filing of claims or the revivor of actions pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, no suits shall be brought or other action taken by any creditor against the estate until the expiration of three (3) months from the issuance of letters, and nothing herein shall be so construed as to permit the filing of claims of revivor of pending actions, or institution of suits against the personal representative after twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, except, however, for insolvency proceedings or claims filed by creditors within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).

While we agree with the Bureau's interpretation of this statute to extend the twelve-month filing period in cases of insolvency, the statute is not applicable to the case at bar.