In re Estate of Acerra
[…] Henderson v. Camden Cty Mun. Util. Auth., 176 N.J. 554, 564 (2003) (citing Sunset Beach Amusement Corp. v. Belk, 33 N.J. 162, 169-70 (1960); Janovsky v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 11 N.J. 1, 7-8 (1952)).

The record amply supports the denial of Litwin's application for counsel fees. We discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court.

C.

Finally, we address appellants' claims that the trial court erred by ruling relatives of the "half-blood" inherit equally to relatives of the "whole-blood" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(e) and N.J.S.A. 3B:5-7. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4 governs the intestate share of heirs other than a surviving spouse or domestic partner. In relevant part, it provides decedent's estate passes to his aunts and uncles, stating:

If there is no surviving descendant, parent, descendant of a parent, or grandparent, but the decedent is survived by one or more descendants of grandparents, the descendants take equally if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal degree those of more remote degree take by representation[.]

[N. J.S.A. 3B:5-4(e).]