In re Ernst
[…] In response to McGhee, the regulations that allowed CDCR to initially screen out inmates under the two-step jurisdictional review were repealed, and the process no longer exists. (Gadlin, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 925 & fn. 10; Kavanaugh, supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at p. 339, fn. 5.)

D. Gadlin

In re Gadlin, supra, 10 Cal.5th 915, held invalid CDCR's regulations that excluded a nonviolent offender from parole consideration under section 32 if the inmate" 'is convicted of a sexual offense that currently requires or will require registration as a sex offender'" under Penal Code section 290 et seq. (Id. at pp. 919, 920.) Gadlin held this "categorical exclusion conflicts with the constitutional directive that inmates 'convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration, '" and CDCR could not "entirely exclude from parole consideration an entire class of inmates when those inmates have been convicted of nonviolent felony offenses."