In re Ernst
[…] (Id. at p. 503.)

The NVSS parole procedures were found to create "a protected liberty interest" for purposes of due process, and inmates could seek judicial review of the NVSS decision to deny parole. (Ilasa, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 506.)

PROPOSITION 57

Despite the NVSS procedures for determinately sentenced offenders, the prison overcrowding situation persisted. In 2016, Proposition 57 was approved and added section 32 to the California Constitution. (In re Gadlin (2020) 10 Cal.5th 915, 923 (Gadlin); Kavanaugh, supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at p. 335.) The initiative's intent was to "enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law…" (§ 32, subd. (a).)

Section 32, subdivision (a)(1) states in pertinent part:

"Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (§ 32, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)

"[T]he full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." (§ 32, subd. (a)(1)(A).)

Section 32, subdivision (b) states CDCR shall "adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions," and the Secretary of CDCR "shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety." (§ 32, subd. (b).)