In re Ernst
[…] In 2018, respondent John Ernst pleaded guilty to felony criminal threats and admitted prior serious felony enhancements; he was sentenced to 14 years in prison. In both 2018 and 2019, Ernst was eligible for the parole consideration as a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent felony and sentenced to a determinate sentence, pursuant to the provisions of Proposition 57.

Proposition 57 was approved by California voters in 2016, and added section 32 to Article I of California's Constitution that states: "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Section 32 authorized the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to adopt regulations in furtherance of its guarantee of early parole consideration. (§ 32, subd. (b).)