In re Enron Securities, Derivative "ERISA" Litig.
[…] In all these ways, Plaintiffs insist, PaineWebber participated in the distribution of the Enron securities.

A "shelf registration" statement, filed with the SEC, allows an issuer to register in a single registration statement a quantity of securities that will not be concurrently offered but will be issued on a "continuous" or "delayed" schedule for a period of up to two years. 17 C.F.R. § 230.415(a). Under SEC Rule 415(a), a shelf registration may only encompass the number of securities that "is reasonably expected to be offered and sold within two years from the initial effective date of the registration"; requires that the registrant update the statement through amendments and prospectus supplements "[t]o reflect in the prospectus any facts or events arising after the effective date of the registration statement . . . which, individually or in the aggregate, represent a fundamental change in the