In re Engle Cases
[…] (See id. at 12-14.)

Even if the Court were persuaded that attorney voir dire was a superior method of discerning juror bias, a formal recommendation to visiting judges would be contrary to the law. A visiting judge who is assigned to hear an Engle progeny case has the same powers and discretion concerning jury selection that the judges of this District enjoy. See 28 U.S.C. § 296 (providing that an assigned judge "shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated and assigned"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 292(d). That is a "wide discretion in conducting the jury selection process," McCray v. R.J. Reynolds, 579 F. App'x 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2014), which is "limited only by the parties' right to an impartial jury." See Kaplan v.