In re Eckstein Marine Serv. L.L.C. v. Jackson (In re Eckstein Marine Serv. L.L.C.)
[…] Marquette contends we are not bound to follow this precedent because filing deadlines are never jurisdictional. This is simply inaccurate. While many statutory filing deadlines are not jurisdictional, we have long recognized that some are.

The Limitation Act's six-month filing requirement is one of these.

That the district court has original jurisdiction over admiralty claims does not change this.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1), a plaintiff may elect to bring admiralty and maritime claims in state rather than federal court.

These “cannot be removed in the absence of diversity”

28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”); see also Baris v. Sulpicio Lines, Inc., 932 F.2d 1540, 1542–43 (5th Cir.1991) (discussing the “savings to suitors” clause of § 1333(1)).
FN15. Baris, 932 F.2d at 1543.
FN16. Poirrier v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 648 F.2d 1063, 1066 (5th Cir.1981) (citing 14 Wright, Miller & Cooper, Fed.