In re E.B.
[…] We, therefore, shall consider the merits of this appeal.

I. The evidence was sufficient.

Appellant argues that the court erred in granting the peace order because the evidence was not sufficient. While he does not dispute what happened on February 15, he contends that Appellees failed to prove that M.L. was placed "in fear of imminent serious bodily harm" because M.L. never testified to experiencing such fear. We disagree.

Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Section 3-8A-19.2 (b)(2) provides that a peace order may be granted:

(2) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle against the victim, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a peace order, the court may issue a peace order to protect the victim.

The offenses enumerated under §3-8A-19.1 (b) are:

(i) An act that causes serious bodily harm;
(ii) An act that places the victim in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
(iii) Assault in any degree;
(iv) Rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;