In re Eagleridge Operating, LLC
[…] Hanke , 334 S.W.3d 251, 262 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied) ("[T]he defendant typically would be the party seeking to retain the RTP in the jury charge to diminish his potential liability and perhaps eliminate any joint and several liability.").

Once a responsible third party has been designated, and after an adequate time for discovery has passed, a party may move to strike the designation "on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(l ). "The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage." Id. Thus, the question for the trial court is whether the defendant produced sufficient evidence, more than a scintilla, for a reasonable jury to find the responsible third party responsible for a portion of the claimant's injury or damages.