In re Duvall
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 7 (2016). Any aggrieved party may petition the SRB within seven days to review the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 13 (2016). If an aggrieved party petitions the SRB, the SRB shall "review the circumstances leading to the revocation and shall recommend to the commissioner whether or not the revocation shall be upheld." Id. To challenge a recommendation of the SRB, the committed person or the commissioner may petition the judicial appeal panel (SCAP) for a rehearing and reconsideration of the SRB’s recommendation. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 1(a) (2016). The judicial appeal panel consists of three judges appointed from acting judges of the state. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.19 (2016). "A party aggrieved by an order of the appeal panel may appeal from the decision of the appeal panel to the Court of Appeals as in other civil cases." Id. , subd. 5.
--------

FACTS

In 1991, Duvall was civilly committed to the Minnesota Security Hospital as a psychopathic personality under what was then Minn. Stat. § 526.09 (1990). Duvall’s commitment was based on repeated sexual assaults that occurred over thirty years ago.