In re Duvall
[…] Stat. § 526.09 (1990). In 2014, Duvall requested a provisional discharge from his commitment. A judicial appeal panel granted his request. The commissioner of human services and Hennepin County appeal. We conclude the panel did not err by finding that Duvall satisfied the statutory requirements for provisional discharge.

A person committed as a sexually dangerous person or a person with a sexual psychopathic personality must first seek provisional discharge through a special review board (SRB). Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 7 (2016). Any aggrieved party may petition the SRB within seven days to review the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 13 (2016). If an aggrieved party petitions the SRB, the SRB shall "review the circumstances leading to the revocation and shall recommend to the commissioner whether or not the revocation shall be upheld." Id. To challenge a recommendation of the SRB, the committed person or the commissioner may petition the judicial appeal panel (SCAP) for a rehearing and reconsideration of the SRB’s recommendation. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 1(a) (2016).