In re D.S.
[…] It "does not allow [a] law enforcement official to simply assert that innocent conduct was suspicious to him or her." Id. (quoting Crosby v. State, 408 Md. 490, 508 (2009)). Here, Detective Wright's repeatedly articulated reason for approaching Mr. Godbolt and D.S. was that he was investigating them for "loitering." As D.S. points out, however, merely standing outside a barbershop that is open for business, does not qualify as "loitering" or "trespassing" so as to trigger reasonable suspicion that D.S. was engaged in criminal activity. See Anne Arundel County Code § 9-1-703(a)(4) (defining loitering as refusing to leave a "commercial establishment that is open for business . . . after having been requested to do so by the owner"); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-402(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by . . . signs placed where they reasonably may be seen"); CL § 6-403(a) (prohibiting entry of private property "after having been notified by the owner . . . not to do so"). Even if Detective Wright knew that Mr.