In re Drywall Litig.
[…] Id. at 885-86.

Other states-recognizing that “awards” are not the same as payments-have required more than simply certification that an “award” was made; they require evidence of the amount “collected” or “paid.” See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2315.21(D)(5) (West 2021) (“In any tort action, . . . punitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded against a defendant if that defendant files with the court . . . evidence showing that punitive or exemplary damages have already been awarded and have been collected, in any state or federal court . . .); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 510.263 (West 2020) (“Within the time for filing a motion for new trial, a defendant may file a post-trial motion requesting the amount awarded by the jury as punitive damages be credited by the court with amounts previously paid in any state or federal court by the defendant for punitive damages arising out of the same conduct on which the imposition of punitive damages is based.). Such an approach makes far more sense in that the purpose of § 768.73(2) would be undermined if a verdict and judgment in a case that ultimately settles for less were controlling.