In re Doric Apartment Corporation, Inc.
[…] A party requesting sanctions under Rule 9011 must comply with the procedural requirements of Rule 9011(c). That is, a motion for sanctions must be made separately from other motions or requests and the motion cannot be presented to the court prior to the motion being served on the nonmovant. And the motion can only be presented to the court after expiration opf the 21 day "safe harbor" for the nonmovant to withdraw or correct the offending document. In re Jazz Photo Corp., 312 B.R. 524, 531-32 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2004) With regard to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25, subsection (c) provides that the court "may add reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding . . ." By the statutory language it is evident that any such award is in the court's discretion. The court declines to exercise its discretion to make such an award.