In re Doric Apartment Corporation, Inc.
[…] Trimarco was relied upon for the proposition that the fund in court need not be "a `pot of money.'" 396 N.J. Super. at 215 (citing Sarner v. Sarner, 38 N.J. 463, 468-69 (1962)). Indeed, the Trimarco court further quoted from Sarner to the effect that a fund in court "applies more generally where a party's actions have `created, preserved or increased property to the benefit of a class of which he is a member.' Included obviously, are actions by a stockholder on behalf of the corporation." Id.

DAC concedes that N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-21(b) permits an arbitrator to "award reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim . . . ". However DAC contends that neither the New Jersey Court Rule nor any case authority support Mr. Stein's ruling. Accordingly, they contend that the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-21(b) are not met, and under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(4) the decision should be vacated because Mr.