In re D.M.
[…] For the following reasons, we concluded that these claims did not entitle D.M. to relief from the order of detention.

Emergency Motion for Summary Reversal of Detention Order at 12.

Id. at 7.

A.

A child alleged to be delinquent may be placed in detention pending a factfinding hearing when it "appears from available information" that detention is required "to protect the person or property of others from significant harm." D.C. Code § 16-2310(a)(1). Ordinarily, this determination is left to the informed discretion of the trial judge. But the statute further provides "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that detention is required to protect the person or property of others if the judicial officer finds by a substantial probability" that the child committed CPWL or other specified dangerous offenses while armed with a pistol or other firearm. Id. § 16-2310(a-1)(1).