In re D.J.C
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 52.025(b)(5). Appellant contends that the magistrate who gave him his warnings prior to his electronically recorded statement failed to warn him that his statement could be used "in evidence" against him, in violation of sections 51.095(a)(1)(A) and (a)(5) of the Family Code, thereby violating section 52.025(b)(5) of the Code and rendering his statement inadmissible under section 53.04.

Section 51.095 of the Family Code provides means for assuring the voluntariness, hence the admissibility, of a juvenile's custodial statement. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095. It states, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:

Section 51.09 of the Family Code provides that, "[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title," a child may waive any right granted by the Family Code "or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States" in proceedings under the Family Code if: