In re D.J.C
[…] The video recording shows that the municipal court judge whom Officer Garcia asked to read appellant his rights entered the interview room and warned appellant about his right to counsel, his right to remain silent during the interview, and his right to terminate the interview at any time. The magistrate also warned appellant that "you don't have to make this statement to anyone. And anything you say can be used against you." However, he did not warn appellant that his statement could be used " in evidence" against him. Appellant contends that this omission is a direct violation of section 51.095(a)(1)(A), which must be followed if a statement is electronically recorded under section 51.095(a)(5). Specifically, section 51.095(a)(1)(A) provides that a statement made by a child is admissible only if, inter alia, "the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from the magistrate a warning that the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement the child makes may be used in evidence against [him]." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also § 51.095(a)(5).

In Sosa v.