In re D.J.C
[…] Section 51.095 of the Family Code provides means for assuring the voluntariness, hence the admissibility, of a juvenile's custodial statement. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095. It states, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:

Section 51.09 of the Family Code provides that, "[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title," a child may waive any right granted by the Family Code "or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States" in proceedings under the Family Code if:

(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;

(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;

(3) the waiver is voluntary; and