In re D.J.C
[…] A. Standard of Review of Motion to Suppress

When a defendant is a juvenile at the time of his arrest, the provisions of the Texas Family Code control issues involving his substantive rights. Roquemore v. State, 60 S.W.3d 862, 866 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). Therefore, we determine the admissibility of a statement of a juvenile in delinquency proceedings in accordance with section 54.03(e) of the Family Code, which provides that "[a]n extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the Constitution of this state or of the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing." TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 54.03(e) (Vernon 2008).