In re D.J.C
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. §§ 52.02(a), 52.025(a); Baptist Vie Le, 993 S.W.2d at 654-55.

2. Exclusion of Appellant's Legal Guardian in Violation of Section 52.025(c) of the Family Code

Appellant next contends that his legal guardian, his grandmother, was excluded from the locked interview room in which Officer Garcia interrogated appellant, despite her express request to be present, in violation of section 52.025() of the Family Code, which states, "A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or the child's attorney." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 52.025(c).

The record shows that appellant's grandmother, who was his legal guardian, accompanied appellant to the GPD station. When Officer Garcia took appellant into the interview room for questioning, she asked to be present with appellant, but Officer Garcia denied her request and excluded her from the interview room.

We hold that the State violated section 52.025(c)'s requirement that a child in custody in a juvenile processing center "is entitled to be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or the child's attorney." See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 52.025(c).

3. Failure to Warn that Statement of Juvenile May Be Used "In Evidence" Against Him in Violation of Sections 52.025(b)(5) and 51.095(a)(1)(A) and (a)(5) of the Family Code