In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] In re Reyes, 627 B.R. 569, 575 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2021).

Pennsylvania has a two-year statute of limitations for claims sounding in fraud. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(7); AAMCO Transmissions, Inc. v. Harris, 759 F.Supp. 1141, 1144 (E.D. Pa. 1991). The statute begins to run "at the time 'the right to institute and maintain the suit arises.'" Beauty Time, Inc. v. VU Skin Sys., Inc., 118 F.3d 140, 144 (3d Cir. 1997) (quoting Pocono Int'l Raceway, Inc. v. Pocono Produce, Inc., 468 A.2d 468, 471 (Pa. 1983)); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5502(a) ("The time within which a matter must be commenced . . . shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued."). The Claimants contend that GMAC defrauded them in October 2011, when it rejected the Mortgage payment. See Claim at 12 (Am. Complt. ¶¶ 45-46).