In re Detention of Davenport
[…] Davenport, not the State. Even Mr. Davenport admitted in his own testimony at his commitment trial that most of the delay has been his own doing. None of his several cited cases holding that intentional prosecutorial delay or arbitrary government action implicates liberty interests and violates due process are applicable here.

C. Use of Dr. Wheeler's Prior SVP Evaluation

The issue is whether the State violated RCW 71.09.040 and Mr. Davenport's due process rights by using Dr. Wheeler's SVP evaluation obtained prior to filing the petition for civil commitment.

RCW 71.09.040(4) partly states:

If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.

Here, Mr. Davenport refused to participate in an evaluation despite Dr. Wheeler's attempt to interview him. Dr. Wheeler thus based his evaluation on his review of Mr. Davenport's records. This formed the basis for his expert trial testimony.