In re Detention of Davenport
[…] See Young, 122 Wn.2d at 26. Washington's SVP statute requires the trier of fact to determine "whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator." RCW 71.09.060(1). An SVP is one who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and "who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." Former RCW 71.09.020(16). "Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" means "that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts." RCW 71.09.020(7). The combined effect of these provisions is to require the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it is more likely than not that a person will engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined.