In re Detention of Davenport
[…] Mr. Davenport is correct that the court has inherent authority to supplement statutory provisions by requiring additional procedures to satisfy the requirements of procedural due process. State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 769, 921 P.2d 514 (1996) (citing Young, 122 Wn.2d at 46; In re Harris, 98 Wn.2d 276, 287, 654 P.2d 109 (1982)). But the argument is inapt because, as expressed in the legislature's findings for the 2005 amendment, the review procedures in RCW 71.09.070 and RCW 71.09.090 are not an alternate method for persons to collaterally attack their indefinite commitment for reasons unrelated to a change in condition. "Where necessary, other existing statutes and court rules provide ample opportunity to resolve any concerns about prior commitment trials." Laws of 2005, ch. 344, § 1.

Applying these principles, Mr. Davenport need not engage in treatment to make his misdiagnosis/advancement in science arguments in a personal restraint petition based upon new material facts or other grounds. RCW 10.73.090, .100; RAP 16.4(3), (5), (7).