In re Desai
[…] Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 309 (U.S. 1991). As the City obtained a judgment against the debtors, the lien is judicial. 11 U.S.C. § 101(36).

In order to determine whether the lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled and whether the lien is fixed against an interest of the debtor, one must look to Article X, Section 4, of the Florida Constitution which provides that homestead property "shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for payment of taxes, and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement, or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for . . . labor performed on the realty . . ." A judgment lien meeting these criteria is unenforceable on Florida homestead real property from the time the property has acquired the status of homestead until the property loses its homestead status. In re Lowe, 250 B.R. 422 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 2000).