IN RE DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS LITIGATION
[…] V Failure to Warn Claims

The ADA contains an express preemption provision. Accordingly, Congress clearly intended the ADA to preempt some sphere of state law and the courts have only had to struggle with interpreting the scope of the ADA's preemptive effect. This is not the case with the FAA.

As discussed above, the FAA vests in the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration the broad power to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing" federal regulations governing aviation safety. 49 USC § 44701(a). Moreover, the FAA directs the Administrator to "carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation." 49 USC § 44701(c). "Regulations promulgated under the FAA are the central source of federal statutory control" over aviation safety. Curtin v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 183 F Supp 2d 664, 668 (SD NY 2002).