IN RE DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS LITIGATION
[…] Cipollone, 505 US 504. In Cipollone, the Court examined the preemptive scope of the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969 (CSA), 15 USC §§ 1331- 1340. Id at 515. The CSA requires a warning label to be placed on all cigarette packages sold in the United States and bans cigarette advertising on any electronic medium. Id at 508. Moreover, the CSA even prescribes the content of the warning label, requiring each label to contain a statement that cigarette smoking "is dangerous." Id at 515. The CSA also contains an express preemption provision, § 1334(b), which reads:

(b)State regulations. No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act.

Petitioner was the son of a woman who had died of lung cancer after smoking for over forty years.