In re D.B.J.
[…] Marks v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex.2010).

Discussion

In her sole issue, Carol contends that the trial court erred in determining that it had no authority to enforce the child support and medical support provisions of the decree by holding Stephen in contempt.

In support of her position, she relies primarily on section 154.124 of the Texas Family Code, which provides:

Carol sought the medical support as a “child support obligation” pursuant to Family Code section 154.183(a), which provides that “[a]n amount an obligor is ordered to pay as medical support ... is a child support obligation[ ] and may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support.” Tex. Fam. Code § 154.183(a).