In re D.B.J.
[…] It does not appear that language expressly incorporating or referencing an agreement is required under section 154.124. SeeBruni, 924 S.W.2d at 368 (holding under predecessor statute that inclusion of a child support agreement's terms in a decree constituted approval of the agreement even in the absence of express language referencing the agreement).


Carol cites additional Family Code sections in support of her argument, including section 154.006, which provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the order,” a child support order terminates on the occurrence of certain events such as marriage, death, or a finding the child has turned eighteen and failed to comply with school enrollment or attendance requirements. Tex. Fam.