In re Davis
[…] She simply objected that Neiman Marcus had not supplied her with enough documents. The debtor's "over-reliance on nonsubstantive objections to claims," in this case, is "evidence of abuse of the bankruptcy process." In re Armstrong, 320 B.R. at 108. Unfortunately, the debtor's abuse of the bankruptcy process was not revealed to the Court in time to prevent confirmation of her plan. The Court, therefore, turns to the question of whether to vacate the confirmation order.

D. Authority to Vacate Confirmation Order

Section 1330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was obtained by fraud.

11 U.S.C. § 1330. The Bankruptcy Code also provides that a bankruptcy court "may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).