In re David P.
[…] B. Disorderly Conduct

Finally, appellant contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his involvement in disorderly conduct because there was no crowd that was disturbed by his actions. As such, he avers that his actions cannot be found to constitute disorderly conduct. The State responds that at least one neighbor was sufficiently disturbed by appellant's conduct and called police. Moreover, the State points out, there was damage to Vickers's vehicle which demonstrates that there was a disturbance of the public peace.

CL § 10-201(c)(2) provides: "A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace." This Court has noted that "'[t]he gist of the crime of disorderly conduct . . . as it was in the cases of common law predecessor crimes, is the doing or saying, or both, of that which offends, disturbs, incites, or tends to incite, a number of people gathered in the same area.'" Livingston v.