In re Daniels
[…] See Moyer v. Clark, 72 So. 2d 905, 906 (Fla. 1954) ("Ordinarily a recording statute has no affect as to transactions between the parties involved... and the mere failure to record a deed does not effect [sic] the title of the grantee except as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice...." (citations omitted, emphasis in the original)).

A separate issue not raised by either party, and not necessary to this opinion, is whether Wells Fargo can enforce its rights under the BNC Mortgage since it is unrecorded. Fla. Stat. §199.282(4) prohibits enforcement of the BNC Mortgage unless and until all intangible taxes due on the note and mortgage have been paid: "[n]o mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this state shall be enforceable in any Florida court, nor shall any written evidence of such mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien be recorded in any public record of the state, until the nonrecurring tax imposed by this chapter, including any taxes due on future advances, has been paid and the clerk of circuit court collecting the tax has noted its payment on the instrument or given other receipt for it. However, failure to pay the correct amount of tax or failure of the clerk to note payment of the tax on the instrument shall not affect the constructive notice given by recording of the instrument." Since intangible taxes on notes and mortgages are paid in Florida when the mortgage is recorded, presumably no documentary tax was paid on the BNC Mortgage.