In re Daniels
[…] Id.

At the lender's urging the chapter 13 trustee sued the lender to avoid the lender's lien for the benefit of the estate. The lender and the chapter 13 trustee then entered into a settlement, pursuant to which the lender would buy the avoided lien from the estate. The issue before the bankruptcy court was the motion to approve the settlement, and the debtor's objection on the grounds that there was no lien left to be avoided or sold.

K.S.A. 58-2223 provides that "[n]o such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record."