In re Daniels
[…] Wells Fargo argues, correctly, that the BNC Mortgage is valid and enforceable between the Debtors and Wells Fargo notwithstanding that the BNC Mortgage was not recorded. A mortgage is defined under Florida law as "[any] conveyances... conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money...." Fla. Stat. §697.01. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §697.02 "[a] mortgage shall be held to be a specific lien on the property therein described...."

There is nothing in Fla. Stat. §697.01 that requires that, in order for a document to constitute a mortgage, it must be recorded. Fla. Stat. §695.01 requires that any mortgage must be "recorded according to law" in order for the mortgage to "be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice...." Consequently, recording is required to protect a lien from innocent third parties; recording is not required in order for a lien to be created on the property.