In re Dale
[…] Accordingly, Blair has established that Peter has been unjustly enriched under New York law.

D. Blair's Amended Claim shall be limited to the actual amounts Blair transferred to Peter.

Debtors contend that the Amended Claim should be disallowed because it includes additional charges that violate New York's usury laws. Specifically, these charges include "projected" state and federal income tax as well as "projected" early withdrawal penalties associated with both Blair's withdrawals from his IRA account. New York General Obligations Law § 5-501(2) provides that "[n]o person...shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money...as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money" at a rate exceeding six percent. "Interest" includes all amounts paid or payable to the lender "in consideration for making the loan or forbearance." Id.

ECF No. 167 at 6.