In re D. D
[…] We affirm.

DECISION I.

Appellant argues that the district court's application of the presumption of palpable unfitness in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2006), violated the doctrine of collateral estoppel because the court found that appellant successfully rebutted the presumption in 2005 at a prior termination of parental rights (TPR) trial. We disagree.

A district court may terminate a parent's custodial rights on the basis of one or more of the nine grounds listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b) (2006). One statutory ground for termination of a parent's rights is showing that the parent is "palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship." Id. Minn.