In re Culligan Ltd.
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2006) (hereinafter "SPhinX I"), aff'd sub nom., Krys v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Refco Inc. (In re SphinX Ltd.), 371 B.R. 10 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (holding that section 101(24) of Bankruptcy Code was satisfied where foreign representatives submitted a "copy of the Cayman Court's order appointing them to administer the [d]ebtors' winding up under [Cayman law] and authorizing their commencement of these chapter 15 cases").

The Eligibility Requirements of Section 1517(a)(3)

Section 1517(a)(3) incorporates the requirements of section 1515 of the Bankruptcy Code. Under section 1515(a), "[a] foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition." 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a). The Foreign Representatives meet that standard. Pursuant to section 1515(b), a petition for recognition must be accompanied by one of the following:

(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;