In re Culligan Ltd.
[…] Pursuant to section 1515(b), a petition for recognition must be accompanied by one of the following:

(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.
11 U.S.C. § 1515(b). By application of section 1516 of the Bankruptcy Code, "[t]he court is entitled to presume that documents submitted in support of the petition for recognition are authentic, whether or not they have been legalized," (§ 1516(b)) and "[i]f the decision or certificate referred to in section 1515(b) indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(a). Bankruptcy Rule 1007(a)(4) mandates that, in addition to the documents required under section 1515, a foreign representative filing a petition for recognition under chapter 15, must file with the petition: