In re Culligan Ltd.
[…] Reply ¶ 26. Further, in any case the Foreign Representatives argue that the Sonnax factors do not support cause to lift the stay. Id. ¶ 28.

The Court does not have to reach this question today. As pointed out by the Foreign Representatives, the New York Plaintiffs have not properly moved for stay relief and cannot make such a request in the context of an objection to the Recognition Motion. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1) (stating that stay relief is available "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing"). As well, the application of the stay is mandatory upon a finding of a foreign main proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1) ("[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding-(1) sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States"). Therefore, to the extent that the New York Plaintiffs seek to lift the automatic stay regarding the New York Action, they may file an appropriate motion and the Court will address the matter in due course.

CONCLUSION