In re Cowser
[…] Ctr. Wholesale, Inc. (In re Ctr. Wholesale, Inc.), 759 F.2d 1440 (9th Cir. 1985) (holding that the notice provided in the bankruptcy case was inadequate and failed to satisfy the constitutional requirements of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution).

Second, in a community property state such as California, the creditors of one spouse constitute creditors of both spouses. Under California community property law, community property is liable for all debts incurred by a person prior to marriage and during marriage. Section 910 of the California Family Code states that "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

One of the essential realities of marriage in a community property state like California is that community property generated in the marriage is liable for debts incurred by either spouse prior to marriage.