In re Cowser
[…] For example, "a spouse's child and/or spousal support obligation arising out of a prior marriage ‘shall be treated as a debt incurred before marriage’ ... Therefore, the community estate may be reached to satisfy a spouse's premarital support obligations even though the current spouse is not a party to the debt, is not personally responsible for its satisfaction and has not consented to its payment out of the community estate." Id. at ¶ 8:740, p. 8-265.
--------

Indeed, Section 342(a) of the Bankruptcy Code specifically states that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title [ 11 USCS §§ 101 et seq. ]." Unfortunately, the Debtor did not comply with this statute and other applicable law. He did not provide notice of his bankruptcy case to all creditors holding debts incurred by his wife prior to their marriage.