In re Cook
[…] Left to decide are arguments concerning the mechanics of modification. To begin with, the Debtors argue that even if modification is warranted, their plan cannot be extended beyond 36 months. As of today, the Debtors' plan is nearly three years old. Under the Debtors' reasoning, only their first annual payment would be considered and could be utilized for the purpose of increasing a dividend to unsecured creditors.

Section 1229(c) provides:

A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

The usual length of a plan of reorganization is set at three years. A plan may run sixty months, but only upon the finding of cause by the court.