In re Cook
[…] Brown v. Boyn ( In re Brown), 86 B.R. 944, 947 (N.D.Ind. 1988) (citations omitted).

With the Debtors' right to the prize money clearly part of the bankruptcy estate, consideration can focus more directly on the question of modification. Postconfirmation modification is provided under § 1229(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. This section states:

[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim.

Modification can be requested to increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class, to extend or reduce the time for such payments or to alter the distribution to a class of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)-(a)(3). Any modification must conform to the confirmation standards set forth in §§ 1222(a), 1222(b), 1223(c) and 1225(a). 11 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1). A motion for modification is proper only if brought before the completion of payments under a chapter 12 plan. A motion for modification may be brought by the debtor, the trustee or by the holder of an allowed unsecured claim.

Postconfirmation modification of a chapter 12 plan may be requested for a variety of reasons.