IN RE CONSECO INS. CO. ANNUITY MARKET. PRACT. LIT
[…] Marathon Dev. Cal., 2 Cal. 4th 342, 374 (1992).

However, plaintiffs argue that this cause of action is based at least in part on an alleged violation of California Insurance Code § 785(a), which provides that "All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist." Plaintiffs also claim California Insurance Code § 332 imposes duties on Conseco; that section provides that "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."

Jones, however, has alleged no connection between his claims and California; he therefore cannot rely on California statutes in this action. See Diamond Multimedia Sys. v. Superior Court, 19 Cal. 4th 1036, 1059 n. 20 (1999).