In re Colnar
[…] However, the State failed to give proper notice to the Apache tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs as required under the act and its implementing regulations. The Department of Social and Health Services, in the process of investigating Dembicer's claims, contacted the Apache Nation for the purposes of researching the bloodline of her maternal grandmother. Although the Department's caseworker asked specific questions regarding the status of Dembicer, her mother and her grandmother, this did not constitute proper notice under the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or RCW 13.34.070(9).

RCW 13.34.070 provides in part:
"(9) In any proceeding brought under this chapter where the court knows or has reason to know that the child involved is a member of an Indian tribe, notice of the pendency of the proceeding shall also be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to the child's tribe. If the identity or location of the tribe cannot be determined, such notice shall be transmitted to the secretary of the interior of the United States."

Rather than reversing the proceedings for failure to comply with the notice requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, as was done in In re H.D., supra, we remanded this matter to the trial court to make further findings regarding the Indian status of Emery.