In re Cohen
[…] CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR, dissenting

The lead Justices fault the appellees for supplying no principled reason to distinguish between the voluntary withdrawal of a nomination petition within the Election Code's 15-day grace period, see 25 P.S. § 2874, and a later withdrawal subject to the requirement of court approval, see id. § 2938.4. See Lead Opinion, at 1089–90. To the contrary, I find that appellee Alvarez, at least, has provided a persuasive explanation.

In this regard, appellee Alvarez couches the issue presented as:

whether there should be an exception to the plain language of Section 976, which prohibits the filing of any nomination papers "if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary," for a candidate who actively participated in the primary election but petitioned to the court to withdraw her nomination after believing she could not win.

Brief for Appellee Alvarez at 6. Her argument proceeds to reconcile the void ab initio logic of Packrall v.