In re Cohen
[…] While this condensed timeframe for circulating petitions and papers for signatures might have had the practical effect of forcing candidates to choose one of the two paths to the general election ballot, the General Assembly also opted expressly to preclude candidates from filing nomination papers where they previously had filed nomination petitions, and vice-versa. See 25 P.S. § 2911(e)(5) ("There shall be appended to each nomination paper offered for filing an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein, stating ... that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election."); Brown v. Finnegan , 389 Pa. 609, 133 A.2d 809, 811, 813 (1957) (affirming the rejection of nomination papers where the plaintiffs filed non-conforming affidavits after their names "had been presented" as candidates by nomination petitions).