In re Clark
[…] D.

Me. 1982). The Debtors' primary argument is that the facts of this case present "special circumstances" because these Debtors rely on the Vehicle to get to work and they would not be able to obtain a replacement if the Vehicle were repossessed. Without the Vehicle they will not be able to continue to earn income. As a result, they argue that they will be severely prejudiced by the Court's failure to grant the requested relief and there will be no prejudice to any other party if the Court were to grant the Motion.

Discussion

Standard to reopen

Section 350(b) of the Code states that a bankruptcy case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The Bankruptcy Code does not define "cause," In re Cruz, 254 B.R. 801, 804 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2000), and the decision to reopen the case is within the Court's discretion.