In re City of San Bernardino
[…] (FAC ¶ 18, ER 413.) Under these rules, successor agencies are required to remit unencumbered balances of redevelopment agency funds to the county auditor-controller for distribution. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 34177(d). If a successor agency fails to do so, DOF "may order an offset to the distribution provided to the sales and use tax revenue to that agency, " or alternatively, "the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations of the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency." Id. § 34179.6(h)(1)(C). "Alternatively or in addition... [DOF] may direct the county auditor-controller to deduct the unpaid amount from future allocations of property tax to the successor agency." Id. § 34179.6(h)(2).

On January 9, 2012, pursuant to state law, the City formed a successor agency ("Successor Agency") to the City's redevelopment agency.