In re Chauncey
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 157(b). This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(E) and § 157(b)(2)(J).

A. Section 727(a)(3)

The Trustee argues that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3) because the Debtor did not maintain and has not produced documents necessary for the Trustee to ascertain and confirm the Debtor's financial condition and transactions.

Section 727(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The court shall grant the Debtor a discharge, unless —

the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3). The burden is on the Trustee to show that both the debtor failed to maintain or preserve adequate records from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions could be ascertained. Meridian Bank v. Alten, 958 F.2d 1226, 1233 (3d Cir. 1992). Thereafter, the burden shifts to the debtor to prove justification. Id.

In the instant case, the Court finds that the Debtor did not maintain and has not produced the documents necessary for the Trustee to ascertain and confirm the Debtor's financial condition and transactions. As the evidence at trial established, none of the business records from AAA have been made available to the Trustee. In addition, the evidence also established that the Debtor failed to provide the Trustee with documentation relating to her personal financial accounts for the year preceding the filing of the Petition. As a result, the Court finds that the lack of documentation has prevented the Trustee from ascertaining the Debtor's financial condition. Therefore, the Court holds that the Trustee satisfied its burden.

As stated above, once the Trustee satisfies its burden of proving that the debtor failed to maintain or preserve adequate records from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions could be ascertained, the burden then shifts to the debtor to prove justification. A debtor must explain his or her losses or deficiencies of documentation in such a manner as to convince the court of good faith and businesslike conduct.