In re Chauncey
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds that the Debtor has not adequately justified her failure to provide the Trustee with documentation relating to AAA and her personal financial accounts. Therefore, the Court concludes that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3).

B. Section 727(a)(5)

The Trustee argues that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5) because the Debtor has failed to explain the loss of assets or the deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities.

Section 727(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). Under this section of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee has the preliminary burden to demonstrate that the debtor formerly owned substantial, identifiable assets that are now unavailable to distribute to creditors.