In re Chauncey
[…] E. Imposition of an Equitable Lien

The Trustee argues that the Court should impose an equitable lien against the Debtor's homestead in the amount of $47,430.82 to reflect the value of the Settlement Proceeds that were fraudulently transferred to Chase and sheltered in the homestead. In the instant case, the Court finds that based on the circumstances, the imposition of an equitable lien on the Debtor's homestead is warranted.

Article X, Section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:

(1) a homestead . . .

Fla. Const. § 4(a). The Supreme Court of Florida has long emphasized that the homestead exemption is to be liberally construed in the interest of protecting the family home. See In re Financial Federated Title Trust, Inc., 273 B.R. 706, 713 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 2001).