In re Chauncey
[…] In re Hermanson, 273 B.R. at 546.

In re Hermanson involved an individual with a net worth of approximately $4,000,000 who was the first or second largest shareholder in eleven different corporations and owned jewelry worth between $3,000 and $4,000 and a wardrobe worth $10,000.

C. Section 727(a)(4)(D)

The Trustee argues that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(d) because the Debtor knowingly and fraudulently withheld from the Trustee canceled checks and other documentary evidence detailing her financial condition.

Section 727(a)(4)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case —

(D) withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession under this title, any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to the debtor's property or financial affairs

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(D).

In the instant case, the evidence presented at trial established that the Debtor lost all of AAA's books and records when the business premises were cleaned out. In addition, the Debtor testified that she did not retain her personal banking records and that she could not afford to obtain duplicate copies from the bank. Although the Court finds the Debtor's explanation that she could not afford to obtain duplicate copies of her personal records implausible, there was no evidence presented to support a finding that the Debtor knowingly and fraudulently withheld her business and personal financial records from the Trustee. Therefore, the Court concludes that the Debtor should not be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(D).

D. Section 727(a)(2)(A)

The Trustee argues that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A) because she transferred the Settlement Proceeds with the intent to hinder, delay and defraud her creditors. Section 727(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed —

(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition.

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the debtor is not entitled to receive a discharge by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Lordy, 214 B.R. 650 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 1997); See also Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4005. The intent to hinder, delay or defraud can be inferred from extrinsic evidence. In re Allen, 203 B.R. 786 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1996); In re Mackey, 158 B.R. 509, 512 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1993); In re Elliott, 79 B.R. 944, 946 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1987).