In re Carson
[…] The Court concludes the Chapter 13 Trustee's motion to dismiss should be granted under § 1307(c), § 521(e), and § 1307(e).

1. Dismissal is Warranted under § 1307(c)

Under § 1307(c), on request of the Chapter 13 Trustee, and after notice and hearing, the Court may dismiss a Chapter 13 case for cause if dismissal would be in the best interest of creditors and the estate. Cause is not defined in the Code, but examples of cause are given in the statute, including both "unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors" and "failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326."

§ 1307(c) ("on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause").

The Chapter 13 Trustee first moves for dismissal based on unreasonable delay that is prejudicial to creditors under § 1307(c)(1), based on Debtor's failure to appear at scheduled § 341 meetings.