In re Carson
[…] The Chapter 13 Trustee introduced evidence of Debtor's failure to commence plan payments, and dismissal is warranted on this basis.

2. Dismissal is Warranted under § 521(e) and § 1307(e )

The Trustee next seeks dismissal under § 521(e)(2) for Debtor's failure to produce 2022 state and federal tax returns. Under § 521(e)(2)(A), a Chapter 13 debtor is required to provide, "not later than 7 days before the first date set for the first date set for the meeting of creditors," a copy of the debtor's prior year's income tax return. Then under § 521(e)(2)(B), if the debtor fails to comply with this duty, the court "shall dismiss the case unless the debtor demonstrates that the failure to so comply is due to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor." Likewise, § 1308(a) requires a Chapter 13 debtor to file with tax authorities the prior four years of tax returns.