In re Campbell
[…] See In re Casse, 198 F.3d 327, 336-41 (2d Cir. 1999) (finding that bankruptcy court had statutory authority to bar debtor from refiling); In re Velez, Case No. 23-70362, 2023 WL 2879285, at *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2023) ("Both the Second Circuit and the Eastern District of New York have discussed the court's authority to dismiss a bankruptcy case with prejudice to refiling."). A court may dismiss a case with prejudice where this is "cause" to do so. 11 U.S.C. § 349 ("Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, . . . the dismissal of a case under this title [does not] prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title . . . ." (emphasis added)). "Whether to dismiss a case with prejudice is committed to the sound discretion of the court."