In re Caldwell
[…] The court has reviewed the statute and finds that language similar to section 1208(d) is found elsewhere in the Code under section 727(a)(4). Under the doctrine of in pari materia, this court should consider the current case law interpretation of section 727(a)(4) in determining what conduct is proscribed by section 1208(d). 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 51.03 (4th Ed. 1985).

Section 1208(d) provides:

On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title upon a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case. (emphasis added).

In comparison, section 727(a)(4) provides:
(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

. . . .
(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case

(A) made a false oath or account;
(B) presented or used a false claim;