In re Caldwell
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION


This contested matter comes before the court on the motion of Utah Production Credit Association (UPCA) to convert this preconfirmed chapter 12 case to a case under chapter 7 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208(d) and for relief from stay as to real property for cause pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1). The issues raised in the motion to convert to chapter 7 are of first impression for this court and warrant thorough consideration. The existing circumstances of the case and short time frame mandated by sections 1221 and 1224 however, prompt the court to issue this Memorandum Decision as expeditiously as possible.

11 U.S.C. § 1208(d) provides:

On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title upon a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case.

Subsequent references are to Title 11 of the United States Code unless otherwise noted.

JURISDICTION

The court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and parties to this contested matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and 157. Venue in this division is proper.