In re Cabral
[…] Id. at *5, *11 n.10. Shortly after the second petition date, the secured creditor filed a motion to dismiss, where it "contended the second filing was a bad faith filing and a backdoor attempt to circumvent the prohibition on modifying a substantially consummated plan under § 1127." Id. at *5 The BAP ultimately concluded that there was "cause" to dismiss based on the debtor's "inability to show an extraordinary change in circumstances which substantially impaired its performance under the First Plan to warrant the second chapter 11 filing." Id. at *15.

Section 1127(b) of the Code provides that "[t]he proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan." Section 1101(2), in turn, defines "substantial consummation."