In re Burnette
[…] Subsection (a)(2)(A) of § 34-6-204 then provided that, when a court appointed a conservator, a guardian of the estate, or other fiduciary for the principal, that fiduciary "shall not" have the power to revoke or amend the power of attorney for health care or replace the attorney in fact. Subsection (a)(2)(B) further provided that the fiduciary did not have the power to revoke or amend the power of attorney for health care, notwithstanding the fact that under the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, codified at T.C.A. § 34-6-101 et seq. (2001), a fiduciary possessed this power to revoke and amend. See T.C.A. § 34-6-104(a).

T.C.A. § 34-6-104(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If, following execution of a durable power of attorney, a court of the principal's domicile appoints a conservator, guardian of the estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of all of the principal's property or all such property except specified exclusions, the attorney in fact is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. The fiduciary has the same power to revoke or amend the power of attorney that the principal would have had if the principal were not disabled or incapacitated.

Chapter 771, section 2, of the Public Acts of 2004 amended T.C.A. § 34-6-204(a)(2) as follows:

(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, compiled in part 1 of this chapter, if a court appoints a conservator, guardian of the estate or other fiduciary, such fiduciary shall not have the power to revoke or amend a durable power of attorney for healthcare nor replace the attorney in fact designated in such power of attorney.