In re Burnette
[…] Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp ., 919 S.W.2d 26, 35 (Tenn. 1996).

III.

Mr. Jenkins' principal issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in revoking the power of attorney for health care by retrospectively applying the "good cause" standard of evidence provided by the 2004 amendment to T.C.A. § 34-6-204(a)(2)(B). Mr. Jenkins contends that, because the power of attorney at issue was executed in 2000, the court had to find clear and convincing evidence of bad faith on his part, rather than mere "good cause," before removing him as attorney in fact.

Prior to July 1, 2004, T.C.A. § 34-6-204(a)(1) provided that, unless a health care power of attorney document provided otherwise, or unless a court found "by clear and convincing evidence that the attorney in fact [was] acting on behalf of the principal in bad faith, the attorney in fact . . . ha[d] priority over any other person to act for the principal in all matters of health care decisions." Subsection (a)(2)(A) of § 34-6-204 then provided that, when a court appointed a conservator, a guardian of the estate, or other fiduciary for the principal, that fiduciary "shall not" have the power to revoke or amend the power of attorney for health care or replace the attorney in fact.