In re Brinker Data Incident Litig.
[…] Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged violations of these sections. Brinker is alleged to be a "data collector" under the statute, see § 603A.030; (Doc. 39 ¶ 64), and it is alleged that Brinker failed to comply with the PCI Data Security Standards, (Doc. 39 ¶ 90).

Brinker argues that Plaintiffs must allege that the data breach was the result of Brinker's intentional conduct or gross negligence. (Doc. 48 at 47 (citing § 603A.215(3)(b))). But Brinker is incorrect. Employing similar tactics as Plaintiffs, Brinker selectively quotes the portion of the statute that helps them. Section 603A.215(3) states: "A data collector shall not be liable for damages for a breach of the security of the system data if: (a) The data collector is in compliance with this section; and (b) The breach is not caused by the gross negligence or intentional misconduct of the data collector, its officers, employees or agents." § 603A.215(3) (emphasis added). Contrary to Brinker's assertion, Plaintiffs do not need to allege that it was grossly negligent because Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that Brinker was not in compliance with the PCI DSS. (Doc. 39 ¶¶ 85-90).