In re Bravo
[…] In its opposition to the Summary Judgment Motion, Creditor cites two cases to support its position that the Property does not qualify for the homestead exemption: a bankruptcy court's ruling in In re Yettaw and a district court's ruling in In re Kellogg.[ ] But Yettaw and Kellogg do not address the Florida Constitution's homestead exemption. Instead, they discuss claimed exemptions for dwellings under Fla. Stat. § 222.05.

316 B.R. 560 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2004).

2021 WL 3633590 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 17, 2021).

Under Fla. Stat. § 222.05, a person may claim an exemption for "any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own." In Yettaw and Kellogg, the courts applied a six-factor test-centering on the habitability and mobility of non-traditional homes - to determine whether the mobile homes at issue qualified as the debtors' homestead.

Fla. Stat. § 222.05 (emphasis added).