In re Bravo
[…] Doc. No. 67-2.

On December 16, 2019, Lomangino Enterprises, Inc. ("Creditor") obtained a Final Judgment against Debtors in the Circuit Court for Lee County, Florida, in the total amount of $26,581.64. On December 23, 2019, Creditor recorded the Final Judgment in the public records of Lee County.

Doc. No. 53-1.

On May 19, 2022, Debtors filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition. On their schedule of exemptions, Debtors listed the Property as their exempt homestead under Fla. Const. Art. 10, § 4(a)(1), and listed the Trailer as exempt under Fla. Stat. § 222.05. On their schedule of liabilities, Debtors listed Creditor as a creditor holding an unsecured debt in the judgment amount. Creditor received notice of Debtors' bankruptcy case.

Doc. No. 1, p. 17. Under Fla. Stat. § 222.05, a "person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.".

Doc. No. 1, p. 24.

Doc. Nos. 5 and 6.

No party in interest filed an objection to Debtors' claimed exemptions within the time permitted by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(b), and the exemptions were allowed.