In re Branson
[…] (2) whether the conditions of the provisional discharge plan will provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and will enable the committed person to adjust successfully to the community.
Id., subd. 1(b).

Similarly, a person committed as an SDP or an SPP "shall not be [fully] discharged unless . . . the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2018). In determining whether a full discharge is appropriate, the special review board and judicial appeal panel must consider whether "specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community." Id. "If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted." Id.