In re Bluefield Women's Ctr., P.C.
[…] Under 11 U.S.C. §§ 349(b) and 112(b), Bluefield argues that dismissal typical revests property of the Estate into the entity in which it was vested prior to filing.

II.

A. Legal Standards

Since the question of dismissal, in and of itself, is not in controversy (as all parties agree that dismissal is appropriate), the Court need not discuss the legal basis for dismissal. The Court will move directly to the effect of dismissal and the application of Jevic.

Section 349 governs the effect of dismissal in bankruptcy cases. Section 349(b)(3) provides as follows:

(b) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title -
. . .
(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3) (emphasis added). This section applies to "all debtors and their property under any chapter of the Bankruptcy Code" and deals with property that is "not otherwise dealt with or administered during the case." In re Nelums, 617 B.R. 70, 74 (Bankr.