In re Bigmar, Inc.
[…] Specifically the question is whether the 4,923,539 Jericho-owned Bigmar shares were validly cast by Ms. May. The Tramontana directors and the Bank contend that they were not. Because it is undisputed that Ms. May's consents would not represent a majority of Bigmar's voting stock without the 4,923,539 Jericho-owned shares, the issue becomes whether those shares were validly voted by Ms. May. The Court addresses that issue in Section II (C), infra, and concludes that those shares were not validly voted.

Both issues are properly determined in a proceeding under 8 Del. C. Section 225, which empowers this Court to "determine the validity of any election of any director . . . or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold such office." In exercising that power, the Court may determine any legal or factual issue, the resolution of which could affect the outcome of a corporate election or of any other stockholder vote.