In re Bennett
[…] CHAPTER 12 CONFIRMATION ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE

Chapter 12 is supposed to be an expedient, streamlined process. Zerr v. Montezuma Credit Union (In re Zerr), 167 B.R. 953, 960 (Bankr.D.Ks. 1994). Chapter 12 was designed to provide quick relief to both debtors and creditors. In re Kennedy, 181 B.R. 418, 420 (Bankr.D.Ne. 1995). Debtors must file their plan promptly. Title 11 Section 1221 provides:

The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.

This short fuse in section 1221 was not enacted to benefit the debtor, as the Debtors argue. See 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1221.01[2] at 1221-3: