In re Baycare Med. Grp.
[…] We can start, and end, with the text of the statute. As we've already explained, the Act operates by defining-and then protecting from disclosure-"patient safety work product." It defines "patient safety work product" in three ways: (1) "data, reports, records, memoranda, analysis . . . or written or oral statements . . . assembled or developed . . . for reporting to a patient safety organization," id. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I); (2) such things developed by a patient safety organization, id. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(II); and (3) such things that "identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system," id. § 299b-21(7)(A)(ii).

BayCare's privilege claim arises under the third paragraph. It argues that the quality files and referral logs reflect "the deliberations or analysis of . . . a patient safety evaluation system." Id.