In re Baycare Med. Grp.
[…] The Act defines "patient safety work product" as, in relevant part, "any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses, . . . or written or oral statements" that (1) "are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported" or (2) otherwise "identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system." Id. § 299b-21(7)(A). The Act defines a "patient safety organization" as "a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary" of HHS as a qualifying entity. Id. § 299b-21(4). And the Act defines a "patient safety evaluation system" as "the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization." Id. § 299b-21(6). The Act excludes from its protection, among other things, "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system." Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii).

BayCare introduced evidence about how it decides whether to make reports to a patient safety organization.