In re Baycare Med. Grp.
[…] See id. The regulation is clear-"[U]ses of patient safety work product within a legal entity are not regulated and thus, patient safety work product may be used within an entity for any purpose, including" "credentialing, disciplinary, and peer review purposes." Patient Safety and Quality Improvement, 73 Fed.Reg. 70732-01 at 70779.

There are some statutory exceptions to the privilege, of course. The privilege does not protect from disclosure "a patient's medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). It also does not apply to "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system." Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). That kind of separately developed or maintained information "shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product." Id. Finally, the privilege doesn't affect obligations to make reports to governmental agencies or any recordkeeping obligations tied to those reports. Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(iii)(II)-(III).

None of these exceptions even arguably support a "sole purpose" requirement.