In re Bauer
[…] LEXIS 2640 at *2 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio July 19, 2016)("The language in Bankruptcy Rule 3002(c) is unambiguous and courts must apply the 'ordinary, contemporary, common meaning' of this language." (citing Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979).

When faulty notice or other circumstances prevent a creditor from filing a timely claim, the Bankruptcy Code explicitly allows tardy claims in Chapter 7 cases. This statutory exception to the disallowance of untimely filed claims under subchapter II of Chapter 7 does not apply in Chapter 13 cases. See, 11 U.S.C. §103(b) ("Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter."). Section 726 is located in subchapter II of chapter 7.

Rule 3002(c) lists certain exceptions to the time for filing claims, including fines by governmental unites and claims submitted under other fact patterns that do not apply to Creditor's claim.