In re Barreto
[…] McNally (In re McNally), No. 02-CV-85, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25856, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 2, 2003) (citing Fed.R.Bankr.P. 8013).

B. As To The Appeal

Section 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[n]otwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is — (1) a judicial lien." In re Giordano, 177 B.R. 451, 454 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)). In addition, according to New York CPLR § 5206, "[p]roperty of one of the following types, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof: 1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon." New York CPLR § 5206.

Accordingly, "if a debtor possesses equity in a principal residence, that equity, not exceeding [$50,000], is exempt from the satisfaction of money judgments and, in the event of bankruptcy, is exempt from property of the debtor's bankruptcy estate."