In re Barefoot
[…] Id.

FSA's Amended Claim "constitute[s] prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claim." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3001(f). In response, the Debtor filed a timely objection to the claim. The Debtor introduced evidence rebutting the claim's presumptive validity, therefore shifting the burden to FSA to prove the amount and validity of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Harford Sands Inc., 372 F.3d 637, 640 (4th Cir. 2004).

The right to setoff "is a common law doctrine based on principles of equity." In re Britton, et al, 83 B.R. 914, 917 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1988). Section 553(a) provides:

[e]xcept as . . . provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 . . . this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose [prepetition]
11 U.S.C. § 553(a).

Section 362(a)(7) provides that the filing of a bankruptcy petition operates as an automatic stay against the setoff of any debt owing to the debtor that arose prepetition against any claim against the debtor. 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(7).